1-561-514-0900 FREE CONSULTATION
[…] post about West Palm Beach Probate Litigation: What Does Divorce Have to Do With Probate?

If you are divorced, can you still inherit from your ex-spouse under his or her Florida will? How does divorce affect inheritance rights in Florida?  What if an ex-spouse is a beneficiary named in the decedent’s Orlando will?  Does it matter if my ex-husband wrote his will before we got married rather than during our marriage? What is Florida Statute 732.507? If you are the ex-spouse of a decedent, and you are named in the decedent’s Florida will, you may be out of luck. This is because Florida Statute Section 732.507(2) states the following: “Any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage. After the dissolution, divorce, or annulment, the will shall be administered and construed as if the former spouse had died at the time of the dissolution, divorce, or annulment of the marriage, unless the will or the dissolution or divorce judgment expressly provides otherwise. ” Therefore, a court may find that you are not entitled to inherit under the will. However, you should consult with a Florida probate lawyer to make sure that you are not wrongly giving up inheritance rights!