1-561-514-0900 FREE CONSULTATION
[…] That is because Florida law does not permit just anyone to come in off the street and get involved in a particular probate lawsuit, an estate or trust. It doesn’t matter if you hire the best Florida estate attorney in town or a probate lawyer with a national reputation. There has to be some connection between you, the person who wants to participate in the estate, and the dead Florida resident. The Palm Beach County appellate court in this recent case, described what it means to be an “interested person.” The appellate court wrote in its opinion: “In section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes (2009), “interested person” is defined as “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.” ”

More specifically, the Palm Beach appellate court went further, in its opinion, speaking more about what it means to be an interested person when you are attacking the will.