Contest the beneficiary of a life insurance policy in Florida? 6 points to challenge the beneficiary of a life insurance policy
[…] A change to the beneficiary designation can be undone if undue influence, fraud, or trickery can be established. This is the category where we see the most challenges by far. In a typical case, the life insurance policy is left in equal shares to the owner’s children. Due to the unscrupulous acts of one of the children, that child, through coercion, is able to force the owner to make a change.
- Slayer Statute. If the named beneficiary kills the insured person, the beneficiary is not entitled to receive the insurance death benefit. For example, Florida law, at Section 732.802(3), provides as follows:
A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who unlawfully and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.
Obviously this is one of the less common challenges here in Florida, but its also the best one for movies.
- Forgery. This is the easiest and most straightforward way in which to challenge the life insurance beneficiary designation.