1-561-514-0900 FREE CONSULTATION
[…] It is clear under the case law that a surcharge proceeding can be pursued when a fiduciary pays excessive fees to himself, herself, or agents of the fiduciary. In re Estate of Winston v. Winston, 610 So. 2d 1323, 1325 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992) (“It follows without the necessity of citation of authority that the personal representative is subject to surcharge for any improper or excessive payments [of fees].”).

Then, the Kozinski court further explained:

“A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees.” § 733.602(1), Fla. Stat. (2014); see also § 733.609(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“A personal representative’s fiduciary duty is the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust, and a personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of this duty.”); State v. Lahurd, 632 So. 2d 1101, 1104 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) (“The personal representative, like a trustee, is a fiduciary in handling the estate for the beneficiaries.